Privacy Statement Notice

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for ethix360.com and ETHIX360 websites, services and products that collect data and display these terms. It does not apply to any ETHIX360 site, service or product that does not post or link to this statement or that contains this privacy statement.

This privacy statement will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in specific Site related activities.

Additional Examples of Potential Types of Information Collected

  • Contact details – E.g., name, company name, postal address, email address, job title, and telephone number.

  • Login Credentials - Username and password used to access our products and services to verify your identity before accessing certain data we host.

  • Hotline/HelpLine Reporters - No directly identifying information is automatically collected from reporters using ETHIX360 applications. Certain directly identifying information, such as name and e-mail address, is stored only when a reporter voluntarily gives this information for use by a client company. Information, such as IP addresses or Caller ID details are never collected. To check on the status of a report, you will be required to provide us with specific information (your automatically generated confirmation code and the password you created). This information allows us to verify your identity before allowing you to access the report details.  

  • Images, Devices and Social Media

    • Photographs, videos, comments, and other content you submit to us;

    • The information you provide by interacting with us through social media;

    • Device details, such as; your mobile provider and the screen size of your device

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

ETHIX360 may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service - Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize user experience - We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our site - We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To send periodic emails - We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their purchases. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. Users may receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How We Protect Your Information

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.


Student’s and Children’s Privacy

  • (FERPA)
    In the United States, student and parent confidentiality is the law. Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a federal statute that ensures that parents have access to their children’s educational records and to protect the privacy rights of parents and children by limiting access to these records without parental consent.  FERPA protects and limits the unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable student information (PII) from education records, such as SSNs, similar identifiers and student ID numbers; electronic identifiers that, when combined with other information, grant access to a student's records; and educational performance records.

    In cases of health and safety emergencies that represent an imminent danger to the student, other students, or other members of the school community, information may be released to authorized officials. For example, but not limited to:

    • To parents when the student is a dependent on the parents’ Federal income tax;

    • In connection with a health or safety emergency; 

    • When the student is a sex offender or officially considered a terrorism suspect;

    • When a postsecondary student under 21 has violated a law or an institution's rule regarding alcohol or a controlled substance.

  • (COPPA)
    ETHIX360 complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information or direct its Site to children under the age of 13. If we learn that a user of the Site is under 18 years old, we will promptly delete any personal information that the individual has provided to us.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Statement and indicate at the when it was most recently updated. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time or do any of the following at any time by contacting us via email at subjectaccessrequest@ethix360.com:

  • See what data we have about you if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, would like a copy of our Privacy Policy or if you would like us to update information, we have about you or your preferences; please contact us by email at subjectaccessrequest@ethix360.com.


This document was last updated on 01/04/2019